Alternatives · Last reviewed October 11, 2026

Topaz Video alternatives

Topaz Video enhances footage: upscaling, denoising, frame interpolation, slow motion and SDR to HDR, from $39 a month on an annual commitment. Wedding videographers look for alternatives when they want enhancement inside their editor, a one-time price, or help with the part that takes longest, the edit itself. The closest options are DaVinci Resolve and Final Cut Pro for editing with built-in tools, Filmora for an affordable editor, and WeddingEditor for an AI edit.

We make WeddingEditor, one of the alternatives below. We compared Topaz Video and each alternative on what you get, who does the work and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 11, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
DaVinci ResolveEditing and color grading in one toolFree; Studio $295 (as of 2026-10)DaVinci Resolve combines editing, color and effects, free or $295 for Studio.
Final Cut ProMac editors who want a fast, one-time-purchase editor$299.99 one time, or $12.99 a month in Apple Creator Studio (as of 2026-10)Final Cut Pro offers editing, color grading and effects on Mac.
FilmoraAn affordable editor with AI featuresBasic US$49.99 a year (as of 2026-10)Filmora is an affordable editor with AI features.
WeddingEditorWedding videographers who want the edit finished for them$119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)WeddingEditor makes the wedding edit for you at 1080p; enhance shots in other software if you need to.

What is Topaz Video?

Topaz Video is video quality enhancement software with precision and creative upscaling, frame interpolation, slow motion, SDR to HDR and denoising, sold as a subscription with monthly credits.

Not the same as an editor: Topaz Video improves footage rather than cutting it.

Topaz Video pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from topazlabs.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
Topaz VideoTopaz Video Personal$59, or $39 on an annual commitment per monthCredits do not roll over

Prices as of 2026-10

What Topaz Video does well

Upscaling

Precision and creative upscale.

Slow motion

Frame interpolation and slow motion.

HDR

SDR to HDR conversion.

Where Topaz Video falls short for wedding work

Subscription

$59 a month, or $39 on an annual commitment.

Credits expire

Monthly credits do not roll over.

No editing

It does not build the film.

Why wedding videographers look for a Topaz Video alternative

  • Topaz Video Personal is $59 a month, or $39 a month on an annual commitment.
  • Monthly credits do not roll over.
  • It enhances footage but does not edit it.

The best Topaz Video alternatives

Ordered from editors with built-in tools to a service that makes the edit.

1. DaVinci Resolve

Best for: Editing and color grading in one tool

How it differs from Topaz Video: DaVinci Resolve combines editing, color and effects, free or $295 for Studio.

Price: Free; Studio $295 (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You build the edit yourself

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit DaVinci Resolve

2. Final Cut Pro

Best for: Mac editors who want a fast, one-time-purchase editor

How it differs from Topaz Video: Final Cut Pro offers editing, color grading and effects on Mac.

Price: $299.99 one time, or $12.99 a month in Apple Creator Studio (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Requires a Mac with Apple silicon

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit Final Cut Pro

3. Filmora

Best for: An affordable editor with AI features

How it differs from Topaz Video: Filmora is an affordable editor with AI features.

Price: Basic US$49.99 a year (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You build the edit yourself

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit Filmora

4. WeddingEditor

Best for: Wedding videographers who want the edit finished for them

How it differs from Topaz Video: WeddingEditor makes the wedding edit for you at 1080p; enhance shots in other software if you need to.

Price: $119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: One edit per project (Highlight Reel or Social Teaser); 1080p widescreen only

Compare with WeddingEditor

Who should stay with Topaz Video

  • You need upscaling or repair
  • You want slow motion from standard frame rates
  • You deliver in 4K
  • You only need enhancement

How to try WeddingEditor alongside Topaz Video

Last reviewed October 11, 2026.

  1. Keep Topaz for problem shots.
  2. Upload the wedding to WeddingEditor.
  3. Download the 1080p edit.
  4. Finish in your editor.
  5. Deliver.

Does not carry over: Topaz credits

Questions about Topaz Video alternatives

Is there a free alternative to Topaz Video?

DaVinci Resolve has a free version for editing and color.

Does WeddingEditor upscale?

No. It delivers the edit at 1080p; 4K clips can be uploaded.

How much is Topaz Video?

$59 a month, or $39 on an annual commitment, as of October 2026.

Can I use Topaz with WeddingEditor?

Yes. Enhance clips before uploading or finish the MP4 afterwards.

Do I need a subscription to use WeddingEditor?

No. WeddingEditor has a one-time option, $119 one-time for one wedding, as well as monthly plans for videographers editing weddings regularly.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email hello@weddingeditor.ai and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-11

Try WeddingEditor on your next wedding

Upload the raw footage and get a finished edit back from WeddingEditor's AI editing.

Start your first wedding