Alternatives · Last reviewed October 11, 2026

DaVinci Resolve alternatives

DaVinci Resolve combines editing, color, effects and audio post, free or $295 for Studio. Wedding videographers look for alternatives when its depth is more than they need, when they work on a Mac and want Apple's editor, or when the bottleneck is the time to make the first edit. The closest options are Final Cut Pro for Mac-native editing, Filmora for a simpler editor, FireCut for AI drafts inside Resolve, and WeddingEditor for an AI edit you can still grade in Resolve.

We make WeddingEditor, one of the alternatives below. We compared DaVinci Resolve and each alternative on what you get, who does the work and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 11, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
Final Cut ProMac editors who want a fast, one-time-purchase editor$299.99 one time, or $12.99 a month in Apple Creator Studio (as of 2026-10)Final Cut Pro is Apple's editor for Mac and iPad, $299.99 once or $12.99 a month.
FilmoraAn affordable editor with AI featuresBasic US$49.99 a year (as of 2026-10)Filmora is a simpler editor from US$49.99 a year.
FireCutPremiere or Resolve editors who want AI help on the timeline$19 a month ($10 billed yearly); 7-day trial (as of 2026-10)FireCut adds AI drafts and silence cutting inside DaVinci Resolve.
WeddingEditorWedding videographers who want the edit finished for them$119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)WeddingEditor makes the wedding edit for you; bring the MP4 into Resolve to grade and finish.

What is DaVinci Resolve?

DaVinci Resolve from Blackmagic Design combines editing, color correction, visual effects, motion graphics, audio post production and photo editing in one tool, with a free version and DaVinci Resolve Studio at $295.

Not the same as DaVinci Resolve Studio: the free version and the $295 Studio version differ in features.

DaVinci Resolve pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from blackmagicdesign.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
DaVinci ResolveDaVinci ResolveFreeFree download
DaVinci ResolveDaVinci Resolve Studio$295One time

Prices as of 2026-10

What DaVinci Resolve does well

All in one

Editing, color, effects and audio post.

Free version

A free download; Studio is $295.

Collaboration

Project libraries for local and remote collaboration.

Where DaVinci Resolve falls short for wedding work

You build every edit

The wedding edit is your time.

Deep software

Pages for every stage of post production.

Studio costs extra

Advanced features are in the $295 Studio version.

Why wedding videographers look for a DaVinci Resolve alternative

  • Every wedding edit is built by you on the timeline.
  • It spans editing, color, effects and audio, which is more software than some editors need.
  • Studio features cost $295.

The best DaVinci Resolve alternatives

Ordered from other editors to a service that makes the first edit.

1. Final Cut Pro

Best for: Mac editors who want a fast, one-time-purchase editor

How it differs from DaVinci Resolve: Final Cut Pro is Apple's editor for Mac and iPad, $299.99 once or $12.99 a month.

Price: $299.99 one time, or $12.99 a month in Apple Creator Studio (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Requires a Mac with Apple silicon

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit Final Cut Pro

2. Filmora

Best for: An affordable editor with AI features

How it differs from DaVinci Resolve: Filmora is a simpler editor from US$49.99 a year.

Price: Basic US$49.99 a year (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You build the edit yourself

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit Filmora

3. FireCut

Best for: Premiere or Resolve editors who want AI help on the timeline

How it differs from DaVinci Resolve: FireCut adds AI drafts and silence cutting inside DaVinci Resolve.

Price: $19 a month ($10 billed yearly); 7-day trial (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Requires Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit FireCut

4. WeddingEditor

Best for: Wedding videographers who want the edit finished for them

How it differs from DaVinci Resolve: WeddingEditor makes the wedding edit for you; bring the MP4 into Resolve to grade and finish.

Price: $119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: One edit per project (Highlight Reel or Social Teaser); 1080p widescreen only

Compare with WeddingEditor

Who should stay with DaVinci Resolve

  • You want professional color and audio tools
  • You want a free editor
  • You collaborate with other editors
  • You want full control

How to try WeddingEditor alongside DaVinci Resolve

Last reviewed October 11, 2026.

  1. Keep Resolve for grading and finishing.
  2. Upload a wedding to WeddingEditor.
  3. Download the finished MP4.
  4. Import it into Resolve.
  5. Grade and deliver.

Does not carry over: Your Resolve project files

Questions about DaVinci Resolve alternatives

What is a simpler alternative to DaVinci Resolve?

Filmora is a simpler editor; WeddingEditor makes the edit for you.

Is there a Mac alternative to DaVinci Resolve?

Final Cut Pro, for Mac and iPad.

Is DaVinci Resolve free?

Yes; Studio costs $295.

Can I use WeddingEditor with Resolve?

Yes. Bring the WeddingEditor MP4 into DaVinci Resolve.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email hello@weddingeditor.ai and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-11

Try WeddingEditor on your next wedding

Upload the raw footage and get a finished edit back from WeddingEditor's AI editing.

Start your first wedding