Compare · Last checked October 11, 2026

WeddingEditor vs Vowmatic

Both are made for wedding videographers, but they hand back different things. Vowmatic is a Mac app: it sorts your clips, builds multicam edits of the ceremony, toasts and dances, and cuts a highlight film rough draft into Final Cut, Premiere or Resolve as a timeline you keep editing. WeddingEditor is a web app: you upload the raw footage from every camera, WeddingEditor's AI makes the edit, and you download a 1080p MP4, typically 24 to 72 hours later. Choose Vowmatic for an editable timeline on your own Mac at a low price per wedding; choose WeddingEditor when you want the finished edit made for you.

At a glance

WeddingEditorVowmatic
What you getA finished edit as an MP4A highlight rough draft as a timeline in your editor
Where it runsIn the browser"macOS 14+ on Apple Silicon"; footage stays on your Mac
MulticamUpload every camera; no need to sort clips firstMulticam edits of ceremony, toasts and dances
First weddingFree account; you pay when you start an edit"Your first wedding is completely free"
Price per wedding$119 one-time for one wedding$29 ($22 in a sale ending Dec 31)

How WeddingEditor and Vowmatic differ

A finished film or a timeline to finish

Vowmatic's rough draft "lands in Final Cut, Premiere, or Resolve automatically, as an ordinary timeline you cut, trim, and reorder like any other." WeddingEditor returns a finished edit made by WeddingEditor's AI, guided by your answers, as a 1080p MP4 you can deliver or bring into your editor for finishing touches.

Your Mac does the work, or the service does

Vowmatic processes footage on an Apple Silicon Mac and describes the run as "Several hours, hands-free." WeddingEditor runs in the browser, so you can work on any computer, and the processing happens on WeddingEditor's side, typically within 24 to 72 hours.

Vowmatic costs less per wedding

Vowmatic charges $29 per wedding ($22 in a launch sale ending Dec 31), and the first wedding is free. WeddingEditor is $119 one-time for one wedding, or $99 a month on Solo for 1 wedding credit. The difference pays for an AI-edited wedding film and up to two revision rounds.

Footage stays local with Vowmatic

Vowmatic says your "video and audio files never leave your machine", with only small still frames and transcripts sent to its AI. WeddingEditor needs your raw footage uploaded, up to 5 GB per file with no limit on the number of files.

WeddingEditor vs Vowmatic, side by side

Checked against public pages on October 11, 2026. "Not covered here" means the pages we checked do not say; it is not a claim that the feature is missing.

TopicWeddingEditorVowmatic
What you getA finished edit: Highlight Reel (about 5 minutes) or Social TeaserHighlight film rough draft, multicam edits, sorted clips
Who does the editingAI editing, guided by your preference answersYou finish the edit in your own editor
FootageRaw video and audio from every camera; up to 5 GB per file, no file count limitYour footage folder on your Mac
TurnaroundTypically 24 to 72 hours"Several hours, hands-free" on your Mac
Output1080p H.264 MP4, widescreenA timeline in Final Cut, Premiere or Resolve
RevisionsUp to two revision rounds by email on the same editYou edit the timeline yourself
MusicReal wedding audio and music, balanced by your audio preferenceNot covered here
Where it runsWeb app; you upload in the browsermacOS 14+ on Apple Silicon
Price$119 one-time for one wedding, or plans from $99 a month$29 a wedding; Pro $59 a month for 3 weddings

As of 2026-10-11

Sources: Vowmatic homepage; Vowmatic pricing

Pricing

WeddingEditor plans come from its pricing; Vowmatic prices as of October 2026, from vowmatic.ai. Check the vendor for current pricing.

WeddingEditor planPrice
One Wedding$119 one-time for one wedding
Solo$99 per month, 1 wedding credit
Pro$249 per month, 3 wedding credits
Studio$599 per month, 8 wedding credits
Try Before You Buy$10 one-time for a short sample edit from your own footage
ProductPlanPriceIncludes
VowmaticCredit per wedding$29 ($22 in a sale ending Dec 31)One wedding; credits never expire
VowmaticPro$59 ($44 in the sale) per month3 weddings; extra weddings $19
VowmaticStudio$149 ($112 in the sale) per month10 weddings

Prices as of 2026-10

About each product

WeddingEditor

WeddingEditor is a web app for wedding videographers. You create a project for each wedding, choose a Highlight Reel (about 5 minutes) or a Social Teaser, upload the raw video and audio from every camera, and answer optional questions about the feel of the film. WeddingEditor's AI edits every wedding, guided by your preference answers; processing typically takes 24 to 72 hours, and you download a 1080p MP4 with up to two revision rounds included.

Vowmatic

Vowmatic is a Mac app for wedding editors. It sorts every clip by event, builds multicam edits of the ceremony, toasts and dances, and cuts a highlight film rough draft that lands in your editor as a normal timeline. The first wedding is free; after that, a credit is $29 per wedding, or Pro covers 3 weddings a month.

Which one fits your work

Choose WeddingEditor when

  • You want the finished edit made for you, not a timeline to finish
  • You do not edit on an Apple Silicon Mac
  • You want up to two revision rounds included
  • You want your computer free while the edit is made

Choose Vowmatic when

  • You edit on an Apple Silicon Mac and like shaping a timeline
  • Price per wedding matters most
  • You want to try it free on your first wedding
  • You prefer footage to stay on your own computer

How to try both on the same wedding

  1. Pick one recent wedding you know well.
  2. Run it through Vowmatic on your Mac and look at the rough draft timeline.
  3. Upload the same footage to a WeddingEditor project and answer the preference questions.
  4. Compare the two results and the time each took you.
  5. Keep the workflow that leaves you more time to shoot.

Questions about WeddingEditor and Vowmatic

Is Vowmatic cheaper than WeddingEditor?

Yes, per wedding: Vowmatic lists $29 a wedding ($22 in a sale ending Dec 31) against $119 one-time for one wedding. WeddingEditor's price covers an AI-edited wedding film and up to two revision rounds.

Does WeddingEditor work on Windows?

Yes. WeddingEditor is a web app: you upload footage in the browser and download the finished MP4. Vowmatic needs macOS 14 or later on Apple Silicon.

Do I get a timeline from WeddingEditor?

No. You get a 1080p MP4. You can bring it into Premiere Pro, DaVinci Resolve or Final Cut Pro for your own finishing touches.

Can I use both?

Yes. Some editors sort and draft in Vowmatic and hand other weddings to WeddingEditor when the backlog grows.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email hello@weddingeditor.ai and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-11

Get the finished edit, not another timeline

Upload a wedding and let WeddingEditor's AI make the edit.

Start your first wedding