Alternatives · Last reviewed October 11, 2026

Gling alternatives

Gling is a desktop AI editor for YouTube creators that removes bad takes, silences and filler words, priced by hours of footage. Wedding videographers look for alternatives because weddings are built from moments rather than takes, and because hour-based plans grow with long wedding days. The closest options are TimeBolt and Recut for local silence removal, AutoCut for plugin automation, and WeddingEditor for a finished wedding edit.

We make WeddingEditor, one of the alternatives below. We compared Gling and each alternative on what you get, who does the work and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 11, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
TimeBoltFast silence and filler removal on your own computer$17 a month, $97 a year or $347 lifetime (as of 2026-10)TimeBolt removes silence and bad takes locally, with a lifetime option.
RecutA one-time purchase for silence removal$129 one time, or $15 a month (as of 2026-10)Recut removes silence and exports a cut list, with a one-time purchase.
AutoCutPremiere or Resolve editors who want repetitive steps automatedBasic $6.6 a month billed yearly; 14-day trial (as of 2026-10)AutoCut automates silence removal and captions inside Premiere or Resolve.
WeddingEditorWedding videographers who want the edit finished for them$119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)WeddingEditor builds the wedding edit from moments across the day, made by WeddingEditor's AI editing.

What is Gling?

Gling is a desktop AI editor that removes bad takes, silences and filler words, adds captions and zooms, and exports XML to Final Cut Pro, DaVinci Resolve or Premiere, or MP4 and MP3 with SRT. Plans are priced by hours of footage per month.

Not the same as an online editor: Gling is desktop only.

Gling pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from gling.ai. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
GlingFree$0 per month1 hour
GlingPlus$20 per month10 hours
GlingPro$40 per month30 hours

Prices as of 2026-10

What Gling does well

Takes and silences

Removes bad takes, silences and filler words.

Free tier

One free hour a month.

Exports to editors

XML to Premiere, Final Cut Pro or Resolve.

Where Gling falls short for wedding work

Built for takes

Wedding films are moments, not takes.

Hours-based plans

Plus covers 10 hours, Pro 30, Elite 100 a month.

Desktop only

No browser version.

Why wedding videographers look for a Gling alternative

  • It is designed around removing takes and silences from YouTube-style recordings.
  • Plans cap the hours of footage per month.
  • It is desktop only.

The best Gling alternatives

Ordered from cleanup tools to a service that makes the edit.

1. TimeBolt

Best for: Fast silence and filler removal on your own computer

How it differs from Gling: TimeBolt removes silence and bad takes locally, with a lifetime option.

Price: $17 a month, $97 a year or $347 lifetime (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Focused on speech cleanup

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit TimeBolt

2. Recut

Best for: A one-time purchase for silence removal

How it differs from Gling: Recut removes silence and exports a cut list, with a one-time purchase.

Price: $129 one time, or $15 a month (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Cuts silence; does not pick story moments

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit Recut

3. AutoCut

Best for: Premiere or Resolve editors who want repetitive steps automated

How it differs from Gling: AutoCut automates silence removal and captions inside Premiere or Resolve.

Price: Basic $6.6 a month billed yearly; 14-day trial (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Works inside Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve

Compare with WeddingEditorVisit AutoCut

4. WeddingEditor

Best for: Wedding videographers who want the edit finished for them

How it differs from Gling: WeddingEditor builds the wedding edit from moments across the day, made by WeddingEditor's AI editing.

Price: $119 one-time for one wedding (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: One edit per project (Highlight Reel or Social Teaser); 1080p widescreen only

Compare with WeddingEditor

Who should stay with Gling

  • You record talking-head or YouTube video
  • You want takes removed automatically
  • You want a free hour each month
  • You export XML to your editor

How to try WeddingEditor alongside Gling

Last reviewed October 11, 2026.

  1. Keep Gling for creator recordings.
  2. Upload a wedding to WeddingEditor.
  3. Answer the preference questions.
  4. Download the edit.
  5. Finish in your editor if you want.

Does not carry over: Gling projects; Remaining monthly hours

Questions about Gling alternatives

What is a Gling alternative for weddings?

WeddingEditor makes wedding edits; TimeBolt and Recut also remove silence.

Is there a lifetime alternative to Gling?

TimeBolt offers a $347 lifetime license; Recut a $129 one-time purchase.

How much is Gling?

Free 1 hour; Plus $20, Pro $40, Elite $100 a month, as of October 2026.

Does WeddingEditor charge by hours?

No. It charges per wedding or per plan credit, with no limit on the number of files.

Do I need a subscription to use WeddingEditor?

No. WeddingEditor has a one-time option, $119 one-time for one wedding, as well as monthly plans for videographers editing weddings regularly.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email hello@weddingeditor.ai and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-11

Try WeddingEditor on your next wedding

Upload the raw footage and get a finished edit back from WeddingEditor's AI editing.

Start your first wedding